Internship and training USA – how does it work?
Internship USA gives current students and freshly graduates of a faculty the possibility to spend 3 up to 12 months in USA, gaining practical work experience in their field of study.

Professional Career Training gives graduates and/or your specialists the possibility to spend 3 up to 18 months in USA, gaining effective work experience in their field of expertise, as well as the possibility to discover the American culture and lifestyle.

The program Sponsor will help you to obtain the necessary documents for the visa and will ensure the support and assistance you need throughout the program.

The PCT and INT program can start in any time of the year. At the end of the program, the participants can spend, voluntarily, a period of maximum 30 days on the territory of USA, but only in touristic purposes, not work.

Eligibility conditions

  • To have the age between 20 and 35 years old
  • To have graduated from university
  • To have qualifications in a certain field, either through a university degree/certificate attesting your professional training plus 1 year of experience, or through gained professional experience by working for 5 years in the field of expertise
  • To have good English skills, speaking and writing
  • Current student status or graduate for less than 12 months, in a accredited state or private university
  • To have English skills good enough to allow you to work in an American lifestyle
  • Application procedure

You come to one of our Student Travel offices with the documents needed for registration

You sustain an interview with a Student Travel representative

After acceptance in the program, you pay the registration fee of 800 Lei

If you choose the independent option, you bring your work contract.

If you choose the placement option, you apply to possible offers.

After the Sponsor accepts your application, you pay the second fee of the program.

You get your DS-2019 work permit from the States.

You sustain the interview with the US Embassy to get the J-1 visa.

You buy your round-trip plane ticket.

Options and costs

Independent option

Includes: Work permit DS-2019, emergency phone number, orientation session from the Sponsor.

Aplică aici

1-6 months: 700 dollars
7-12 months: 800 dollars
13-18 months: 900 dollars

Placement

Includes: Placement, emergency phone number, orientation session, assistance in obtaining the social security card.

Aplică aici

6 months: 1.350 dollars
12 months: 1.850 dollars
18 months: 2.450 dollars
  • Other mandatory costs:

  • Sevis fee: 180 USD
  • Registration fee: 800 RON
  • Visa fee: 160 USD
  • Insurance: 50 USD/monthPlane ticket: Student Travel offers assistance in finding the plane ticket
  • In case the Sponsor needs to verify/visit the employment company (below 25 employees) the 250 dollars fee is necessary, this amount being nonrefundable (the Independent Option)
  • Assistance in finding accommodation: 150 dollars – optional

What must the registration file include?

1    Registration form

2    Internship/Training offer (for Independent option) – filled out by your employer in USA, must contain as many information as possible about the Internship

3    A certified translation into English of your transcript.

4    Proof of student status

5    Job offer or proof of work experience in the field of expertise (if needed)

6    Photocopy of your ID or passport, as well as previous visas.

7    Resume in English

8   Search for a work place

9    Internship/PCT Independent
To apply to Internship or PCT Independent you must obtain a training offer in direct connection with you field of activity.​
Companies that have a minimum number of 25 employees and an annual turnover of 3 million dollars are accepted​

10    Internship/PCT Placement
Through the Sponsor, Student Travel offers the possibility to choose a training offer from a database. The moment you are accepted by an employer, a detailed training plan will be sent.

What must the registration file include?

1    Registration form

2    Internship/Training offer (for Independent option) – filled out by your employer in USA, must contain as many information as possible about the Internship

3    A certified translation into English of your transcript.

4    Proof of student status

5    Job offer or proof of work experience in the field of expertise (if needed)

6    Photocopy of your ID or passport, as well as previous visas.

7    Resume in English

8   Search for a work place

9    Internship/PCT Independent
To apply to Internship or PCT Independent you must obtain a training offer in direct connection with you field of activity.​
Companies that have a minimum number of 25 employees and an annual turnover of 3 million dollars are accepted​

10    Internship/PCT Placement
Through the Sponsor, Student Travel offers the possibility to choose a training offer from a database. The moment you are accepted by an employer, a detailed training plan will be sent.

  • A few different types of jobs positions possible

Ready for a change?