If you are between 16 and 26 years old and you are ready for a unique experience to live in USA for 1 year, as a member of an American family, Student Travel Romania has a special offer for you: the Go Au Pair program.
The program can start at any time of the year.

To become an Au Pair means to live an unforgettable experience, combining work with studies, traveling and of course, fun. In exchange of childcare for the host family, not only you earn a minimum of 195, 57 dollars per week, but meals, your own room and in most cases a car are provided. Participants to this program have the possibility to enroll in USA at a higher education institution (throughout the year they can study at least 72 hours, courses like history and American culture, at the request and under the guidance of the State Department for Au Pair Programs).

These classes will be funded by the host family (500 dollars).
  • Eligibility conditions

To be between 18 and 26 years old

To have graduated from secondary school education or its equivalent. Pedagogical or sanitary high school have advantages

Good English skills

Good results at the medical exam

Experience with children at other families than your own, school nurse, kindergarden etc.

To prove qualities such as maturity, sense of commitment, honesty, trust and interest regarding the American culture

To have an international driver’s licence

Not to have a criminal record

To be a non-smoker

No family commitments

To be ready to spend 1 year in USA and be willing to become a member of an American family

  • Program costs

500 dollars program fee that includes:

  • SEVIS tax of 35 dollars
  • 12 months medical insurance
  • Free of charge plane ticket

  • 12 month qualified childcare
  • Household duties regarding childcare, like preparing food for children, driving the kids to school and other nurturing activities
  • Up to 45 hours of childcare a week (at most), not more than 10 hours a day
  • Fulfillment of educational obligation pertaining to the program (3 hours a week of academic training during 2 semesters)
  • For 1 year you will have the opportunity to live as a member of an American family
  • Free round trip plane ticket
  • Accommodation and meals provided by the host family
  • A minimum weekly payment of 195.75 dollarsA
  • 500 dollars amount for studies
  • 2 weeks of paid holiday
  • Carefully chosen families
  • New international friends and improvement of your English
  • Assistance in preparing the necessary documents for the J-1 visa
  • Support and assistance during the entire year (non-stop emergency phone number at your disposal)
  • 32 hours of training through DVD
  • “Completion Package” at the end of the year, including a 100$ gift card
Application procedure

1    Completion and deposit of your documents at one of our Student Travel offices

2    Supporting an interview with a Student Travel representative

3    Checking your references by the Student Travel representative

4    After you have been accepted in the program, you pay 100 dollars from the program fee

5    Your documents are sent to USA and your placement at an American family starts. This lasts approximately 2-4 months

6     After the placement is successful you pay 400 dollars

7     The documents necessary for the visa are released

8     You apply for the visa

Application procedure

1    Completion and deposit of your documents at one of our Student Travel offices

2    Supporting an interview with a Student Travel representative

3    Checking your references by the Student Travel representative

4    After you have been accepted in the program, you pay 100 dollars from the program fee

5    Your documents are sent to USA and your placement at an American family starts. This lasts approximately 2-4 months

6     After the placement is successful you pay 400 dollars

7     The documents necessary for the visa are released

8     You apply for the visa

Don't miss the opportunity